When “Hours” Do Not Mean “Hours” – Mandatory Subjects Of Bargaining In Maryland Public School Labor Relations
[…] Laws Ch. 325.

[4] The mandatory subjects of bargaining for certificated employees under Educ. §6-408(c)(i) are “[s]alaries, wages, hours and other working conditions, including procedures regarding employee transfers and assignments . . . .”

[5] “Section 4-103(a) of the Education Article states, ‘[o]n the written recommendation of the county superintendent and subject to the provisions of this article, each county board shall: (1) Appoint all principals, teachers, and other certificated and noncertificated personnel; and (2) Set their salaries.’  Section 6-201 (f) of the Education Article states, “Subject to the provisions of this article, the qualifications, tenure, and compensation of each appointee shall be determined by the county board.’”  Washington County, at 9.

[6] Board of Educ. of Howard County v. Howard County Educ. Ass’n-ESP, Inc., 445 Md. 515, 533 (2015); Conaway v. State, 464 Md. 505, 532 (2019).

[7] Washington County Educational Support Personnel v. Board of Educ. of Washington County, No. C-21-CV-19-000328.